Banana leaf - a completely unique representative of the genus of bats, found only in Mexico. With the help of an elongated muzzle, he feeds on the nectar of plants, mainly bananas and cacti. Listonosy are considered one of the most important pollinating animals in their regions.
White Foxtail is a rare bat species that lives in the tropical forests of South and Central America. Because of their white color, they are also called "ghost bats." Unlike other species living in huge colonies, case-tails rarely gather more than a hundred individuals.
A long-creased fold-lip from a family of bulldog bats flaunts with an unusual crest on its head, serving, apparently, to attract females. The specific smell emitted by males serves the same purpose.
Folded snout leaves, like other members of their family, feed mainly on overripe fruits - bananas, mangoes and papayas. The folds on their faces can be so large that during sleep pieces of skin completely cover their faces.
Ushany, as the name implies, stand out with ears, huge even by the standards of bats. As a result, they see worse, but their echolocation is absolutely inimitable.
Piscivorous nightlight is a large Mexican bat with a wingspan of up to 40 cm. During the hunt, it can move several kilometers from the coast and even drink sea water. It feeds on fish and crustaceans.
The chin-headed bats can be called beauties with great difficulty - they have an exceptionally specific appearance thanks to pieces of skin on the face. Huge colonies form up to 500 thousand individuals.
Madagascar sucker really has suction cups on the tips of the wings and the soles of its hind legs, which allows it to hold firmly on palm leaves. This species is found only in Madagascar and has hardly been studied.
The Philippine tubular-winged winged bird is so good at hiding that the first specimen was discovered only in 1984. Unfortunately, due to deforestation in the Philippines, today this species is on the verge of extinction.
The hammerhead wing is a hefty representative of the African bats, with a wingspan of up to a meter and a weight of about 400 grams. It got its name because of an elongated head of an unusual shape, inherent, however, only to males.
Do not forget that even the strangest and most frightening bats are not capable of causing any harm to humans, preferring insects, nectar or fruit, in the worst case fish. Before you - the ten most strange bats of the planet.